People v. Barron
[…] “[I]f the prior conviction was for an offense that can be committed in multiple ways, and the record of the conviction does not disclose how the offense was committed, a court must presume the conviction was for the least serious form of the offense. [Citations.] In such a case, if the serious felony nature of the prior conviction depends upon the particular conduct that gave rise to the conviction, the record is insufficient to establish that a serious felony conviction occurred.” (People v. Miles (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1074, 1083.)

Colorado Revised Statutes, section 18-3-206, defines felony menacing as follows: “(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if committed: [¶] (a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or [¶] (b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon, ” which includes a firearm whether loaded or unloaded.

The record of defendant’s felony menacing conviction in 2001 is sparse.