Docket No. A075660.
[…] ( People v. Karaman, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 349-350 fn. 349.) In that latter instance, ". . . the unauthorized sentence is considered invalid or `unlawful' and may be increased even after execution of the sentence has begun." ( Id. at p. 349, fn. 15.) The Karaman exception is applicable here. Pursuant to section 1202.1, subdivision (a), the trial court was required to order that appellant submit to an AIDS test given his conviction of unlawful sexual intercourse. Section 1202.1, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding Sections [1] 120975 and [2] 120990 of the Health and Safety Code, the court shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e), whether or not a sentence or fine is imposed or probation is granted, to submit to a blood test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). . . ." The trial court has no discretion in the matter, the order for the AIDS blood test is mandatory. (§ 1201.1, subd. (a); People v. McVickers (1992) 4 Cal.4th 81, 83 [ 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 850, 840 P.2d 955].)