People v. Barreto
[…] He does not explain whether or why the court's application of sections 786 and 787 was wrong. Nor do the People make an argument based upon the law governing the admission of character evidence in criminal cases. Instead, they argue the court did not abuse its discretion because, in their view, no logical connection exists between victim's need for attention and her allegedly false accusation of sexual assault.

1 . Legal Principles

Under the Evidence Code, the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by any party. (§ 785.) Generally, section 786 prohibits attacking or supporting a witness's credibility with "[e]vidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites." However, the 1982 adoption of the "Truth-in-Evidence" provisions of article I, section 28, subdivision (d) (now subdivision (f)(2)) of the California Constitution rendered section 786 inapplicable to criminal cases. (People v. Stern (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 283, 297-298 (Stern); People v.