06-25-2019
[…] Katherine's eyes burned and she vomited blood.
After both Katherine and Michelle testified, the court precluded any additional section 1109 evidence as being unduly prejudicial.
C. Analysis
Barnhill contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing Katherine's testimony because this evidence had "negligible probative value" that was "outweighed by its improper prejudicial impact."
Evidence of a person's character or predisposition to act in a certain way is generally inadmissible to prove conduct in conformance with that character trait on a given occasion. (§ 1101, subd. (a); People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1159.) However, section 1109 is an exception to this general rule, providing that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1109, subd. (a)(1).) Domestic violence within the meaning of this statute includes abuse committed against an adult cohabitant. (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)