06-25-2019
[…] Hem (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 218, 227.)
The Attorney General also argues that the record does not show a substantial likelihood or reasonable probability of any prejudice. The Attorney General concedes that the juror's statement, "I'm so sorry," is itself admissible as an overt act or statement. However, citing section 1150, the Attorney General contends "such evidence cannot be used to delve into the juror's mental process or to support the subjective and unverifiable opinion that the contacted juror had made up her mind before hearing all of the evidence."
This argument is untenable because section 1150 would not make proof of bias from the juror's own statement to Michelle inadmissible. That statute provides in part: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (§ 1150, subd. (a).) Thus, section 1150 prohibits evidence of the effect of a statement, conduct, condition or event on a juror's mental processes—not evidence of a juror's statement to the extent it reflects that same juror's state of mind.