2-19-0792
[…] Elevating lack of consent to "force" would have done nothing to show that the term "force" was not vague; indeed, it may have made it more vague. Additionally, it would have been inconsistent with the legislative definition of "force," which defines force in physical terms: "overcomes the victim by use of superior strength or size, physical restraint, or physical confinement." 720 ILCS 5/11.01 (West 2012).
¶ 65 Perhaps more importantly, we note that allowing lack of consent to satisfy the element of force would render portions of section 11-1.20 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-1.20 (West 2012)) meaningless. In pertinent part, the statute makes it a crime to commit an act of sexual penetration where (1) the offender uses or threatens force or (2) the offender "knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent." If lack of consent is deemed to be force, subsection (2) serves no purpose. The State could simply prove nonconsent and convict a defendant under subsection (1). It is axiomatic that a court must construe a "statute to avoid rendering any part of it meaningless or superfluous." People v.