2-19-0792
[…] People v. Mpulamasaka, 2016 IL App (2d) 130703, ¶ 71. If a defendant successfully raises this defense, the burden is on the State to show lack of consent beyond a reasonable doubt. Denbo, 372 Ill.App.3d at 1005.
¶ 60 In this case, the trial court found that K.B. lacked the capacity to consent, stating K.B. "was unable to voluntarily consent to sexual contact due to her highly drugged condition." We must point out that defendant was not charged under section 11-1.20(a) (2) of the Code, which makes it an offense where: "A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** knows the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20 (West 2012). The trial court then held that force was used based solely on this lack of consent; that is, it found that the use of force was inherent in the fact that a victim had not consented to the act.