C065880 Super. Ct. No. 08F07078
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 192, subd. (a), 12022.5, subd. (a)(1), 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) Defendant's principal contention is that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel, resulting in the introduction of otherwise inadmissible polygraph evidence (Evid. Code, § 351.1) of witnesses who identified defendant as the perpetrator, inadmissible opinion evidence concerning the credibility of those witnesses and evidence that defendant refused to take a polygraph. We agree and reverse the judgment.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code. Section 351.1 provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions, and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.
"(b) Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible."
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subd.