People v. Barber
[…] See People v. Spiezio, 191 Ill. App. 3d 1067, 1073 * * * (1989);" see also 720 ILCS 5/8-4(b) (West 2016) ("It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.") Accordingly, defendant's conviction for attempted first degree murder is affirmed. ¶ 59 Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his convictions for home invasion. Defendant was charged with home invasion under section 5/19-6(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that: "A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present * * * and * * * [w]hile armed with a firearm uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any 18 person or persons within the dwelling place whether or not injury occurs." 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(3) (West 2016). Defendant argues the State introduced no evidence he was not a peace officer acting in the line of duty. ¶ 60 The requirement a defendant not be a peace officer acting in the line of duty is a material element of home invasion. People v. Davis, 106 Ill.