People v. Barber
[…] Impossibility is not a defense to attempted murder, as we explained in People v. English, 334 Ill. App. 3d 156, 166 (2002): "Defendant's argument that he could not be convicted of attempted murder with an inoperable weapon is without merit. Section 8-4(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/8-4(b) (West 1996)) provides that impossibility may not be a defense to a charge of attempt and this court has rejected impossibility as a defense to attempted murder. See People v. Spiezio, 191 Ill. App. 3d 1067, 1073 * * * (1989);" see also 720 ILCS 5/8-4(b) (West 2016) ("It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.") Accordingly, defendant's conviction for attempted first degree murder is affirmed. ¶ 59 Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his convictions for home invasion.