06-09-2015
[…] Defendant now contends the fine was not authorized under the statute and must be stricken. The Attorney General correctly concedes the issue.
At sentencing, defendant objected to the fine only on the ground of lack of ability to pay. Because the trial court exceeded its statutory authority in imposing the fine, however, defendant's lack of objection on the ground now raised did not forfeit the issue for purposes of appellate review. (People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819, 823; see People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.)
Subdivision (b) of section 294 provides: "Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant's ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), upon a misdemeanor conviction, to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to the county children's trust fund for the purpose of child abuse prevention."
Section 288, subdivision (a) is not one of the statutes listed in section 294, subdivision (b) for which a restitution fine can be imposed. Since the trial court was without statutory authority to impose the $1,000 fine, we will order the fine stricken. (People v.