11-13-2015
[…] Section 666, subdivision (a) provides that any person with a prior violent or serious felony conviction "who, having been convicted of . . . auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . , and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution . . . and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison."
Section 666.5 is not among the statutes listed as amended or added by Proposition 47. Subdivision (a) of section 666.5 provides: "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code [theft and unlawful driving or taking of a vehicle], or felony grand theft involving an automobile in violation of subdivision (d) of Section 487 . . . , or a felony violation of Section 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term for those offenses, if subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170 for two, three, or four years . . . ." Section 666.5 increases the base term for recidivists, and "[t]he Legislature's obvious