11-13-2015
[…] (§ 1170.18, subd. (a); see People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089, 1092.) Sections 490.2 and 496, subdivision (a) provide that obtaining by theft or receiving stolen property whose value does not exceed $950 may be punished as a misdemeanor. Section 666, subdivision (a) provides that any person with a prior violent or serious felony conviction "who, having been convicted of . . . auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . , and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution . . . and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison."