B254014 B282605
[…] V. The evidence was insufficient to support Banuelos's conviction of carrying a concealed weapon.
Banuelos argues that no testimony or evidence was ever presented that he concealed on his person the gun he used to shoot Ferguson, or any other gun. We agree that his conviction on count 9, which charged him with carrying a concealed firearm on his person at the time of the attempted murder of Ferguson, must be reversed.
The amended information charges Banuelos with the attempted murder of Ferguson, and the carrying of a concealed firearm, "[o]n or about April 18, 2008."
Former section 12025, now codified at section 25400, provides in subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) that a person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when he carries concealed upon his person, or "causes to be carried concealed within any vehicle in which the person is an occupant, any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." (Italics added.) No evidence supported a conclusion that Banuelos carried a gun concealed on his person or concealed within the car in which he was a passenger on the day he shot Ferguson.