No. 1-14-2091
[…] In a bench trial, the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony is decided by the trial court, and its judgment should not be set aside unless the proof is so unsatisfactory as to cause a reasonable doubt of guilt to appear. People v. Herron, 76 Ill. App. 3d 437, 440 (1979). ¶ 45 The trial court found defendant guilty on two counts of bribery pursuant to sections 33-1(d) & (e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d), (e) (West 2010). Her convictions were then merged into "Count 1," bribery, which was bribery pursuant to section 33-1(d) of the Code. That section of the Code states that a person commits bribery when: "He or she receives, retains or agrees to accept any property or personal advantage which he or she is not authorized by law to accept knowing that the property or personal advantage was promised or tendered with intent to cause him or her to influence the performance of any act related to the employment or function of any public officer, public employee, juror or witness[.]" 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d) (West 2010). In order to commit the offense of bribery, the statute does not require that the act to be influenced ever be performed. People v. Dougherty, 160 Ill. App. 3d 870, 874 (1987).