11-03-2015
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Yokely (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1272-1273 (Yokely).)
The issue of ultimate fact determined by the trial court in the Atkins hearing was that Banda was mentally retarded. (See former § 1376, subd. (b)(2) ["the court or jury shall decide only the question of the defendant's mental retardation"].) Arguably then, the prosecutor could not relitigate the issue of mental retardation in the trial on guilt by advocating that Banda was not mentally retarded at all.