People v. Baltierra
[…] Defendant supports his assertion regarding the prevalence of the Mixtec language in Madera County with a UC Davis study and New York Times article. Otherwise, the record contains no evidence that defendant spoke the Mixtec language.

California Constitution, article I, section 14, provides in relevant part: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.”

To establish the necessity of an interpreter, the burden is on the defendant “to show that his understanding of English is not sufficient to allow him to understand the nature of the proceedings and to intelligently participate in his defense.”