People v. Balser
[…] Higley, 70 N.Y.2d 624). The waiver before the Grand Jury was ineffective, but the issue is not preserved because defendant did not timely raise that issue (see, People v. Haggins [appeal No. 1], 148 A.D.2d 987, lv denied 74 N.Y.2d 664; People v. Peterson [case No. 199], 144 A.D.2d 1029, lv denied 73 N.Y.2d 894; People v. Sapp, 142 A.D.2d 971, lv denied 72 N.Y.2d 961; People v. Martin, 142 A.D.2d 972, lv denied 72 N.Y.2d 959).

Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in not instructing the jury of the need for corroboration of Pritchard's accomplice testimony (see, CPL 60.22). The court properly denied defendant's request to charge the jury that Pritchard was an accomplice as a matter of law. The evidence was insufficient to establish that she "participated in * * * [t]he offense charged; or * * * [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged" (CPL 60.22; People v. Basch, 36 N.Y.2d 154, 157). Defendant did not request that the court submit to the jury the question whether Pritchard was an accomplice as a matter of fact and did not object to the court's failure to do so. Thus, the issue is not preserved for our review (see, People v.