People v. Baker
[…] The total time to be served was nine years and four months.

Baker filed a motion to reconsider her motion to withdraw her plea, which was denied.

DISCUSSION

On-bail Enhancement

Section 12022.1 provides, in pertinent part: "Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court." (§ 12022.1, subd. (b).) A "primary offense" is defined as "a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) A "secondary offense" is defined "a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense." (Id., subd. (a)(1).)