People v. Baker
[…] " 'As the language [of Penal Code section 207] indicates, the statute generally requires that the defendant use force or fear. [Citations.]' " (People v. Daniels (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 304, 327.) "This does not require physical compulsion." (People v. Alvarez (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 989, 1002.) "Rather, where the victim reasonably feels compelled under the circumstances to comply with the defendant's orders under fear of harm or injury from the defendant, the asportation is forcible." (Ibid.)

Section 209, subdivision (b) defines the crime of aggravated kidnapping for the purpose of committing enumerated sexual offenses. Subdivision (b)(1) of section 209 provides in pertinent part: "Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit . . . [a lewd or lascivious act involving a child] . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."

Subdivision (b)(2) of section 209 further provides, "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." Baker does not specifically challenge these elements.

Simple kidnapping is a general intent crime (People v. Bell (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 428, 435), but "aggravated kidnapping by definition requires proof of specific intent." (People v.