2015-2020 K CR
[…] Dreyden , 15 N.Y.3d 100, 103, 905 N.Y.S.2d 542, 931 N.E.2d 526 [2010] ; People v. Lucas , 11 N.Y.3d 218, 220, 868 N.Y.S.2d 570, 897 N.E.2d 1052 [2008] ; People v. Konieczny , 2 N.Y.3d 569, 573, 780 N.Y.S.2d 546, 813 N.E.2d 626 [2004] ). Here, since defendant, through counsel, expressly waived the right to be prosecuted by information, the relevant count of the accusatory instrument must be evaluated under the standards that govern a misdemeanor complaint (see People v. Dumay , 23 N.Y.3d 518, 524, 992 N.Y.S.2d 672, 16 N.E.3d 1150 [2014] ; CPL 100.15, 100.40 [4 ] ).
Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.05 (1), a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when:
"[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle. A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does not have such consent."
The scope of the offense is not limited to circumstances in which the vehicle is operable or moving (see People v. Franov , 17 N.Y.3d 58, 63, 926 N.Y.S.2d 840, 950 N.E.2d 473 [2011] ).