2015-2020 K CR
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is affirmed.
PESCE, P.J., and ALIOTTA, J., concur.
WESTON, J., dissents and votes to reverse the judgment of conviction, vacate the guilty plea, dismiss the count of the accusatory instrument charging defendant with unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree, and reinstate the remaining counts of the accusatory instrument, in the following memorandum:
Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.05 (1), a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when:
"[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle."
Unauthorized use of a vehicle was originally more commonly referred to as "joyriding" (see William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 165.05 at 400). In People v.