People v. Baca
[…] Count 9 alleged Baca showed Grant harmful matter "on or about and between January 1, 2006 and July 4, 2007." As recounted above, Grant testified Baca played pornographic videos on several occasions when Baca molested him. Count 11 alleged Baca showed Garrett harmful material in Baca's apartment "on or about and between December 1, 2007 and December 18, 2008," which the parties agree involved the same incident described in count 10, when Baca touched Garrett's bottom during a massage in Baca's apartment. Garrett testified Baca played the video before and after he gave Garrett the massage.

Section 288.2 provides in relevant part, "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 or in a county jail. [¶] A person convicted of a second and any subsequent conviction for a violation of this section is guilty of a felony."