Docket No. Crim. 4509.
[…] But, at the time appellant moved for and was granted a separate trial, Jones had not been brought back to the superior court for plea and arraignment, and apparently only appellant, Denton and Harris, three of the five alleged conspirators, were then before the superior court. Under the circumstances, it must be concluded that appellant was not granted a trial separate from Jones.
There is no inconsistency in granting a defendant a trial separate from some codefendants while requiring a joint trial with others. Section 1098 of the Penal Code provides in part: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for each defendant." [2] Under the statute, a joint trial is contemplated, and a separate trial is a privilege and not a matter of right. ( People v. Rocco, 209 Cal. 68, 73 [ 285 P. 704].)