NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Persons specified in subdivision (a) include “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, ” which in turn lists forcible sodomy, a crime for which defendant was convicted. (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(4).) Defendant acknowledges that if he is entitled to presentence conduct credit, it is limited to 15 percent of his actual days in custody pursuant to section 2933.1.
Section 2933.5, cited by the probation department, is yet another statute affecting a defendant’s eligibility to earn credit against his or her term of imprisonment. It provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, every person who is convicted of any felony offense listed in paragraph (2), and who previously has been convicted two or more times, on charges separately brought and tried, and who previously has served two or more separate prior prison terms, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 667.5, of any offense or offenses listed in paragraph (2), shall be ineligible to earn credit on his or her term of imprisonment pursuant to this article.” (§ 2933.5, subd. (a)(1).)