NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Absent contrary authority, ‘a defendant receives what are commonly known as conduct credits toward his term of imprisonment for good behavior and willingness to work during time served prior to commencement of sentence. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Philpot (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 893, 907.) Absent contrary authority, presentence conduct credits are available to a defendant (such as defendant here) who is sentenced to an indeterminate life term. (Id. at p. 908; People v. Brewer (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 457, 462, petn. rev. filed Mar. 4, 2011, S190495.)
Section 2933.1, subdivision (c), serves as an exception to section 4019. (People v. Brewer, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 462.) It provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail... following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Persons specified in subdivision (a) include “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, ” which in turn lists forcible sodomy, a crime for which defendant was convicted. (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(4).)