NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When he saw the lights, he tried to pull over. He started hearing bullets from the back. He lost control and his truck went into an orchard. When he continued hearing gunshots, appellant thought he was going to be killed, so he opened the door and ran. He denied trying to back his vehicle into the police officer’s car. When he heard the gunshots, he just put his truck into “park” and ran.
DISCUSSION
I
Failure to Instruct on Lesser Included Offense
Appellant was charged in count 2 with violating section 2800.2, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.…” Subdivision (a) of section 2800.1 provides that “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor.…”