NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When he heard the gunshots, he just put his truck into “park” and ran.
DISCUSSION
I
Failure to Instruct on Lesser Included Offense
Appellant was charged in count 2 with violating section 2800.2, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.…” Subdivision (a) of section 2800.1 provides that “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor.…”
Section 2800.1 is a lesser included offense of section 2800.2. (People v. Springfield (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1674, 1679-1680.) Appellant says the trial court committed reversible error by only instructing his jury on the greater offense.