People v. Ayala-Guzman
[…] Vaughn, 2011 IL App (1st) 092834, ¶ 24. ¶ 27 To prove first degree murder as charged, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant stabbed and killed Vargas without lawful justification and, in performing the acts which caused Vargas's death, he knew that such acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to Vargas. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2006). Under Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code, first degree murder is reduced to second degree murder if the defendant proves the existence of a "mitigating factor" by a preponderance of the evidence. 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2006); People v. Romero, 387 Ill. App. 3d 954, 966-68, (2008). The mitigating factor relevant here is provocation, which occurs where: "at the time of the killing [the defendant] is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but [the defendant] negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed[.]" 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2006).