People v. Ayala
[…] Code, § 1205, subd. (f)), there is no arguable issue related to Ayala's request to convert the fines to days of imprisonment.

Ayala misconstrues Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (a) as offering prospective relief in the form of concurrent days of imprisonment for inability to pay a fine imposed as punishment. The statute does not provide the desired relief. Instead, it addresses in relevant part nonpayment of a fine and allows the judgment to specify an additional term of imprisonment at "not be more than one day for each one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 1205, subd. (a) [providing that a "judgment that the defendant pay a fine, . . . may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a part of the punishment . . . ."] italics added.) It has been interpreted to "mean that the defendant shall be imprisoned until he either pays the fine or completes a sentence dictated by the amount of the fine left unpaid." (People v.