People v. Aviles
[…] (Id. at p. 695.)

Here, the record does not reveal why defense counsel decided not to object to O.C.'s testimony on hearsay grounds, nor was counsel asked to explain his decision. Thus we may reverse only if "'there simply could be no satisfactory explanation.'" (People v. Kipp, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 367.) We conclude there is a satisfactory explanation here — O.C.'s testimony was admissible under Evidence Code section 1240.

The Trial Court Did Not Err in Admitting O.C.'s Testimony Under Evidence Code Section 1240

Evidence Code section 1240 provides, "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." "'"To render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there has