12-12-2012
[…] What constitutes a caregiver directive? What level, or how many instances, of disobedience would yield a probation violation?") To eliminate this purported vagueness and overbreadth, A.V. urges, the probation condition should be rewritten with language from Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, such that he need obey only "reasonable and proper orders," and his failure to do so would not violate his probation unless it gets to the point that he "persistently or habitually refuses to obey." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 601, subd. (a).)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (a) reads: "Any person under the age of 18 years who persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of his or her parents, guardian, or custodian . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court."
--------
A.V.'s argument is meritless. The purpose of the probation condition that A.V. obey his caregiver is distinct from the purpose of Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (a), which defines when a minor may fall within the juvenile court's jurisdiction.