Docket No. 13626.
[…] The offer of proof amounted to a showing that defendant did not know that it was illegal to possess the cartridges and offer them for sale, and that he believed his acts to be lawful. Section 12420, Penal Code, does not afford defendant the defense of ignorance of the law or lack of knowledge of the illegality of his conduct; it requires only that he "knowingly" possess, sell or offer to sell a cartridge capable of emitting tear gas as defined in section 12401. "Knowingly" as used therein is defined in section 7, subdivision 5, Penal Code; it "imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission; . . ." [3] Pertinent is the discussion in People v.