No. 4-14-1013
[…] Shatner, 174 Ill. 2d at 147, 673 N.E.2d at 264. We turn to the specific facts of this case to determine whether defendant was provided ineffective assistance and is entitled to a new trial.
¶ 49 To establish possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, the State was required to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) defendant knew of the drugs, (2) the drugs were in defendant's immediate possession or control, and (3) defendant intended to deliver the drugs. See 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2012); People v. Robinson, 167 Ill. 2d 397, 407, 657 N.E.2d 1020 (1995). Under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (570 ILCS 102(h) (West 2012)), "deliver" or "delivery" is defined as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship." See also Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, Nos. 17.05A(1), (2) (4th ed. 2000). In People v.