The sentence imposed was not excessive (see People v. Suitte, 90 A.D.2d 80, 455 N.Y.S.2d 675 ).
[…] Although the People contend that the defendant's argument is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05[2] ), we consider the merits of the issue in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction (see CPL 470.15[3][c], [6] ; cf. People v. Johnson, 193 A.D.3d 1076, 1077, 143 N.Y.S.3d 222 ; People v. Chirinos, 190 A.D.3d 434, 435, 135 N.Y.S.3d 641 ).
CPL 420.35(2–a) authorizes a court, upon certain enumerated grounds (see CPL 420.35[2–a][a]–[c] ), to waive the otherwise "mandatory" surcharge and fees imposed by statute ( Penal Law § 60.35[a] ; see generally People v. Jones, 26 N.Y.3d 730, 733–737, 27 N.Y.S.3d 431, 47 N.E.3d 710 ), where an individual was "under the age of twenty-one at the time the offense was committed" ( CPL 420.35[2–a] ).