People v. Asvazadourain
[…] The People opposed the motion, contending that, regardless of whether defendant's car was equipped with bluetooth technology, she failed to demonstrate that she was actually using it. The Justice Court denied the motion and found defendant guilty of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a). On appeal, defendant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the conviction and that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion . . . ." For purposes of the statute, "using" a mobile telephone means holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user's ear (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [c] [i]), and "engage in a call" means "talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [f]). Moreover, "[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section . . . . [and] [t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [2] [b]).