09-22-2022
[…] Chambers, 184 A.D.2d 716, 717, 585 N.Y.S.2d 84 [2d Dept. 1992] ; People v. Bryant, 87 A.D.2d 873, 874, 449 N.Y.S.2d 314 [2d Dept. 1982], affd 59 N.Y.2d 786, 464 N.Y.S.2d 729, 451 N.E.2d 476 [1983] ; compare People v. Harrison, 162 A.D.3d 1207, 1211, 78 N.Y.S.3d 799 [3d Dept. 2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 1205, 99 N.Y.S.3d 247, 122 N.E.3d 1159 [2019] ).
Lastly, defendant contends that County Court abused its discretion by – in response to a jury note – permitting the jury to use the "zoom" function on certain video evidence. CPL 310.30 provides that, "[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information ... with respect to any ... matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case" and that, "[u]pon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the [P]eople and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as [it] deems proper." In this regard, "the court has significant discretion in determining the proper scope and nature of the response" ( People v. Taylor, 26 N.Y.3d 217, 224, 22 N.Y.S.3d 140, 43 N.E.3d 350 [2015] ; accord People v.