12-18-2015
[…] The proceedings weren't beginning. I mean, couldn't that just be just a good argument to say, ‘Why would you be on notice? Nothing happened before. Why—why should I worry about it?’ ” The court made no ruling on the reasonable diligence issue. Instead, the court denied defendant's motion on the ground that he “had failed to show prejudice” because he did not “present sufficient credible evidence that he would not have pleaded guilty had he been properly advised of the immigration consequences.” Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal.
II. Discussion
Penal Code section 1016.5 mandates that, before accepting a guilty or no contest plea, the court must advise the defendant that the plea “may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (Pen.Code, § 1016.5, subd. (a).) “If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” (Pen.Code, § 1016.5, subd. (b).)