08-31-2015
[…] Under the consent exception to the warrant requirement, a warrantless search may be conducted when the totality of the circumstances show the person consented to the search, and the consent was voluntary and not the product of express or implied coercion. (Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, supra, 412 U.S. at p. 227.) In the context of drunk-driving laws, California (along with all the other states) has enacted an implied consent statute that places a driver lawfully arrested for drunk driving on notice that he or she has consented to a chemical test to determine blood-alcohol concentration. (§ 23612; see McNeely, supra, 133 S.Ct. at p. 1566.)
California's Implied Consent Statute
Section 23612 states: "A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested" for a driving while intoxicated offense. (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A), italics added.)