08-31-2015
[…] (§ 23612, subds. (a)(1)(A), (D), (a)(4).) Further, addressing the situation when the person is unable to exercise the right to withdraw the implied consent, the statute states: "A person who is unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent and a test or tests may be administered whether or not the person is told that his or her failure to submit to, or the noncompletion of, the test or tests will result in the suspension or revocation of his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle . . . ." (§ 23612, subd. (a)(5), italics added.)
These section 23612 provisions state:
"A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of [the driving under the influence statutes] Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) [providing for a urine test] applies." (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A), italics added.)