In re A.S.
[…] All future statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.

On March 16, 2016, minor filed a timely notice of appeal.

II

DISCUSSION

Minor argues the juvenile court erred in denying his request to seal the records relating to the dismissed petition in the custody of the Jurupa Valley School District. He therefore requests the case be remanded with directions to order the juvenile court to order the Jurupa Valley School District to seal documents in its possession referring to minor's juvenile court proceedings and petition.

Section 786, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "If a minor satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice. . . ." (§ 786, subd. (a), italics added.)