In People v. Dingle (1985) 174
[…] There, we concluded that the burglary (§ 459) statute's requirement of an entry to commit larceny, must be interpreted as if the stated requisite intent were theft, regardless of how defined. Thus, an entry to obtain telephone services by deception, otherwise defined by section 502.7, could be properly charged as burglary.
(1) Here, the issue is whether tenants who fraudulently convert property with which they have been intrusted may be charged with theft under the general provisions of section 484 or only by the specific statute factually defining that offense.
Section 507 states: "Every person intrusted with any property as bailee, tenant, or lodger . . . who fraudulently converts the same or the proceeds thereof to his own use . . . is guilty of embezzlement."
Although Artis refers to his crime as a mere conversion, the Legislature has expressly declared it to be a form of embezzlement. As embezzlement, it is theft. (§ 490a.)