People v. Arroyo
[…] Arroyo proceeded to trial with Roleck representing him. ¶ 51 Based on the foregoing circumstances, Arroyo contends that the court abused its discretion in refusing to appoint a private attorney to represent him. If a court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the public defender shall be appointed as counsel. 725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2010). If there is no public defender's office in the county or if "the court finds that the rights of the defendant will be prejudiced by the appointment of the Public Defender," the court may appoint a licensed attorney to represent a defendant. Id. "A showing of prejudice is necessary under [Section 113-3(b)] before the court can exercise its discretion and appoint another attorney." People v. Adams, 195 Ill. App. 3d 870, 872 (1990).