12-29-2017
[…] New York (1968) 392 U.S. 40, 61 ["The question ... upon review of a state-approved search or seizure 'is not whether the search (or seizure) was authorized by state law. The question is rather whether the search was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment"]; People v. Trejo (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 460, 462-463 ["compliance with the letter of the law does not shield the officer's conduct from Fourth Amendment challenge if the decision to tow in the particular circumstance is unreasonable"]; U.S. v. Cervantes (9th Cir. 2012) 703 F.3d 1135, 1141-1142 [same]; Cal. Const., art 1, § 24 ["In criminal cases the rights of a defendant ... to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures ... shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States"].) Accordingly, our inquiry into the constitutionality of McIntyre's decision to impound the truck does not end with his reference to Vehicle Code section 22651, subdivision (h)(1).