People v. Armstrong
[…] We agree the issue is moot, but also conclude the court did not abuse its discretion.

Section 1170, subdivision (b)(1), provides in part: "When a judgment of imprisonment is to be imposed and the statute specifies three possible terms, the court shall, in its sound discretion, order imposition of a sentence not to exceed the middle term." Subdivision (b)(6) of section 1170 authorizes the court to order imposition of the lower term if certain contributing factors were present, including the fact "the person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).) According to section 1016.7, subdivision (b), "A 'youth' for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." Defendant, who was 19 at the time of the crime, was a youth within the meaning of section 1016.7, subdivision (b).