People v. Armstrong
[…] The court orally amended the information to add count 3, for aggravated assault, to conform with its findings. The court found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of violating section 245, subdivision (a)(1), a felony. Defendant was sentenced to the middle term of three years in prison with credit for time served and defendant's parole was terminated.

Proposition 115 amended the provisions of section 872, with an effective date of January 1, 2006. That amendment permits the magistrate to hold a defendant to answer on criminal charges following a preliminary hearing at which "the finding of probable cause is based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer." (§ 872, subd. (b).)

At the time of this hearing, defendant was released on parole.

On that same date, defendant appealed.

Discussion

1. Whether the Record Supports a Conviction of Aggravated Assault.