People v. Armenta
[…] As we have seen, the only requirement is that the aider and abettor intend to facilitate the target offense and that the offense ultimately committed is the natural and probable consequence of the target offense.” (People v. Gonzales, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 15.)

There was no due process violation.

9. Motor vehicle special circumstance is not unconstitutional.

Armenta contends the motor vehicle special circumstance (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(21)) is unconstitutional. This claim is meritless.

Section 190.2, subdivision (a), provides: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶]... [¶] (21) The murder was intentional and perpetrated by means of discharging a firearm from a motor vehicle, intentionally at another person or persons outside the vehicle with the intent to inflict death.