People v. Armenta
[…] This was a classic drive-by shooting and Armenta played a crucial role by both driving and picking out the victim: the evidence showed that after initially driving up to Balderas, Armenta interrupted Lopez’s casual conversation with Balderas by saying “That’s not him, ” and then drove up to the murder victim so Lopez could shoot him.

Imposition of the motor vehicle special circumstance sentence was not unconstitutional in this case.

10. The gang special circumstance is not unconstitutional.

Armenta contends the criminal street gang special circumstance (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(22)) is unconstitutional. This claim is meritless.

Section 190.2, subdivision (a), provides: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶]... [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.”