No. 2-15-0783
[…] (quoting Berlin v. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center, 179 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (1997)).
¶ 16 The court also examined the collateral-consequences exception, but we need not discuss that portion of the opinion because respondent does not argue that exception here.
¶ 17 Based on the supreme court's clear guidance in Alfred H.H., we hold that neither the public-exception nor the capable-of-repetition exceptions applies here. A material fact under both exceptions is that respondent's claim on appeal is one of the sufficiency of the evidence. She claims that the State failed to carry its burden under section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014)), which states:
"(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present. In determining whether a person meets the
criteria specified in the following paragraphs (A) through (G), the court may consider evidence of the person's history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person's illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options.
(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment."
¶ 18 Respondent alleges several specific respects in which the State failed to meet the individual factors set forth in this section. She raises, however, no issue as to what these factors mean or how they are to be applied.