NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As explained in part I.A. of the Discussion, ante, the jury was not precluded from finding defendant guilty under the “60-day/no residence” theory even if the current definition of residence is applied.
To the extent the jury found defendant guilty under the theory that he failed to register within five days of obtaining a new residence, we are convinced it would have reached the same verdict had it been instructed with the current definition of residence.
Section 290.011, subdivision (g) currently defines residence as “one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there.” The trial court instructed the jury that a residence is “a dwelling place of some permanence which one keeps and to which one intends to return” and “not a place where one rests or shelters during a trip or a transient visit.” (Italics added.)