NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Former § 290, subd. (a)(1)(C)(vii), as amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 429, § 1, p. 4; Stats. 2004, ch. 761, §§ 1.3 & 2, pp. 39-50, eff. Jan. 1, 2005 [hereafter 2004 version of former § 290].) The definition of “residence” was later amended to eliminate the five-continuous-day stay requirement. (Former § 290, subd. (a)(1)(C)(vii), as amended by Stats. 2005, ch. 722, § 3.5, eff. Oct. 7, 2005 [hereafter 2005 version of former § 290].) Former section 290 was repealed effective October 13, 2007, and has been rewritten and subdivided in various sections. “Residence” is currently defined in section 290.011 as “one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles.” (§ 290.011, subd. (g), added by Stats. 2007, ch. 579, § 19, eff. Oct. 13, 2007.)
A.