No. 1-14-0413
[…] "(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police
under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2012).¶ 31 In People v. McFadden, 2016 IL 117424, our supreme court explained what happens when the prior felony conviction for which the UUWF conviction is based upon is later found to be void:
"The [UUWF] statute prohibits the possession of a firearm by any person 'if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.' 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). As previously explained, that language of the statute requires the State to prove only 'the defendant's felon status.' Walker, 211 Ill. 2d at 337. Contrary to the appellate court's finding, the statute does not require the State to prove the predicate offense at trial. Additionally, the proscription under section 24-1.1(a) is expressed in the past tense, thus applying to any person who 'has been convicted' of a felony (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008)). Nothing on the face of the statute suggests any intent to limit the language to only those persons whose prior felony convictions are not later subject to vacatur." People v. McFadden, 2016 IL 117424, ¶ 27.The McFadden court went on to explain,