remanding for further proceedings when court of appeals provides a statutory interpretation of the drug offender surcharge statute
[…] Defense counsel asked for clarification regarding the surcharge, arguing that section 18–19–103(6)(a) permitted “at least some portion of [the surcharge], if not all of it,” to be waived if the court found that defendant was financially unable to pay it. The court replied: “[That provision] says that I cannot waive any of [the surcharge] if I can find that she can pay any of it.... So you have to show me that she can't pay any portion of it.” Defense counsel disagreed with the court, pointing out that section 18–19–103(6)(c) “says the Court shall waive only that portion of the surcharge which the Court has found the Drug Offender is financially unable to pay,” to which the court responded, “all I can tell you is that we are discouraged from waiving any portion of the moneys initially, based on the fact that you can have a means, some time [sic] in your life, to be able to pay portions of it, some or all of it.”