remanding for further proceedings when court of appeals provides a statutory interpretation of the drug offender surcharge statute
[…] People v. Perez–Hernandez, 2013 COA 160, ¶ 19, ––– P.3d ––––. We must also reject any interpretation that would lead to an illogical or absurd result. Frazier v. People, 90 P.3d 807, 811 (Colo.2004); see § 2–4–201(1)(c), C.R.S.2014 (a court must presume that the General Assembly intended a just and reasonable result). Finally, we attempt to harmonize any potentially conflicting provisions. People v. Trujillo, 261 P.3d 485, 488 (Colo.App.2010).
B. Analysis
¶ 7 Section 18–19–103(6) states:
(a) The court may not waive any portion of the surcharge required by this section unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.
(b) The finding required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (6) shall only be made after a hearing at which the drug offender shall have the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence that he is financially unable to pay any portion of the surcharge.
(c) The court shall waive only that portion of the surcharge which the court has found the drug offender is financially unable to pay.
¶ 8 Reading the statute as a whole, and harmonizing any possible conflicting provisions, we conclude that the General Assembly intended to give district courts the authority to waive any portion of the otherwise mandatory drug offender surcharge that it finds the offender is financially unable to pay. Only if the court finds that the offender is able to pay the entire surcharge is it prohibited from waiving any part of the surcharge. See People v.