People v. Archer
[…] (C.P.L. § 30.30[5-a] [emphases added]). To certify means to "confirm" or to "attest as being true." (Certify, Merriam-Webster Dictionary [2023]). Here, the People failed to certify the facial sufficiency of all counts in this case. At least four counts were facially insufficient, and the People cannot "certify" a statement that is false. Therefore, their statement of readiness was not valid. (See C.P.L. § 30.30[5-a] ["a statement of readiness shall not be valid unless the prosecuting attorney certifies that all counts" are facially sufficient] [emphasis added]).

As a result, the People never validly stated ready for trial in this case.