People v. Archer
[…] Jackson, 74 Misc.3d 1224 [A], at *5 [Crim. Ct., NY County 2022]; see, e.g., People v. Herrera, 73 Misc.3d 334 [Crim. Ct., Bronx County 2021] [same]; People v. Young, 72 Misc.3d 1203 [A], at *3 [Crim. Ct., NY County 2021] [same]).

Therefore, from both plain text and context, it is now a "pre-requisite to a valid statement of readiness that an accusatory instrument is facially sufficient as to all charges." (Matos, 180 N.Y.S.3d at 893). The People do not argue otherwise.

The court first turns to the four counts charging third-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument. (P.L. § 170.20). A person commits that offense when, "with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument." (Id.). Here, the information alleges, in full: