No. 074099C–2010.
[…] Relying upon CPL § 710.20(1) and CPL § 60.45,
.Penal Law § 10.00(3) defines a violation as an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.
Defendant Steven Aponte initially sought evidentiary suppression of a box cutter that was found on his person by Police Officer Nelson Garcia while searching him during a frisk. Subsequently, Defendant limited his omnibus motion to the suppression question in his post-hearing submission (see, Post–Suppression Hearing Memorandum, p. 19).
.CPL § 710.20 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action, ... a court may .... order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it ... (1) Consists of tangible property obtained by means of an unlawful search and seizure under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof in a criminal action against such defendant....”
CPL § 60.45 (Rules of evidence; admissibility of statements of defendants) provides, in pertinent part, that