No. 074099C–2010.
[…] .CPL § 710.20 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action, ... a court may .... order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it ... (1) Consists of tangible property obtained by means of an unlawful search and seizure under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof in a criminal action against such defendant....”
CPL § 60.45 (Rules of evidence; admissibility of statements of defendants) provides, in pertinent part, that
“(1.) Evidence of a(n) .... admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made.
(2.) (A) statement is “involuntarily made” by a defendant when it is obtained from him: ...
(b) By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity....:
....
(ii) in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.