No. 074099C–2010.
[…] The Criminal Procedure Law codifies Terry and authorizes police officers to make limited intrusions upon personal liberty in public places for investigative purposes.
In 1985, the Legislature addressed frisks that arose in the context of felonies and misdemeanors (see, CPL § 140.50 [3] ). The statute empowers an officer, who stops a person, and who reasonably suspects danger of physical injury, to search such person for a weapon capable of inflicting such injury and such weapon is of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law-abiding persons (see, People v. Square, supra.).
.CPL § 140.50 authorizes a police officer “to stop a person in a public place ... when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor.” Once a stop has been made, New York law authorizes a frisk of the person only if the officer “reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury.” These provisions form the core of what is popularly referred to as New York's “Stop and Frisk Act.”