NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] We notice that, we all notice it here and we talked about it and I appreciate your service. You are now excused for at least one year and if you want to talk to the attorneys, they will be out in about three minutes in the hall, otherwise you can leave... ”
Applicable Statutes and Legal Principles
Under the California Constitution, a defendant in a criminal case has a fundamental right to a unanimous jury verdict. (People v. Collins (2001) 26 Cal.4th 297, 304; People v. Russo (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1124, 1132; People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 305; see Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.)
Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.... [¶]... [¶] In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons....”
Section 1149 provides: “When the jury appear they must be asked by the Court, or Clerk, whether they have agreed upon their verdict, and if the foreman answers in the affirmative, they must, on being required, declare the same.” (Italics added.)