NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 1149 provides: “When the jury appear they must be asked by the Court, or Clerk, whether they have agreed upon their verdict, and if the foreman answers in the affirmative, they must, on being required, declare the same.” (Italics added.)
Section 1163 provides: “When a verdict is rendered, and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, at the request of either party, in which case they must be severally asked whether it is their verdict, and if any one answers in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation.” (Italics added.)
Section 1164, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall... be discharged from the case.” (Italics added.)
It is settled that the written verdict forms do not by themselves constitute the verdict; rather, it is the oral acknowledgement of the verdict reflected in the verdict forms in open court that constitutes a complete verdict. (People v.