People v. Antaramian
[…] If the police report were placed in the court file, then the victim's address and phone number would have to be redacted. However, a police report is not a court document, ordinary or otherwise. It is a document created by a law enforcement officer for law enforcement purposes. The police are an arm of the executive branch of government, not agents of the judiciary. See People v MacLeod, 254 Mich.App. 222, 230; 656 N.W.2d 844 (2002) (noting that police officers "are members of the executive branch of government").

MCL 780.758(3) similarly does not authorize a prosecutor's office to implement a policy for redacting victim contact information in police reports produced during discovery. Rather, the plain language of this subsection provides that "all of the following information and visual representations of a victim are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act." (Emphasis added.) Under the "canon of construction . . . casus omissus pro omisso habendus est (nothing is to be added to what the text states or reasonably implies)," courts are prohibited "from supplying provisions omitted by the Legislature."