People v. Antaramian
[…] The prosecution contends that Jack's proclamation regarding the plain language of MCR 6.201(B)(2) does not apply in this case because the issue in Jack was the redaction of witness contact information rather than victim information. "[T]here is a significant distinction between the victim and witnesses in a criminal proceeding," the prosecution insists. The prosecution contends that a blanket policy for the redaction of victim contact information is justified by the CVRA and Michigan Constitution.

MCL 780.758 of the CVRA provides, in relevant part:

(1) Based upon the victim's reasonable apprehension of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the defendant or at defendant's direction against the victim or the victim's immediate family, the prosecuting attorney may move that the victim or any other witness not be compelled to testify at pretrial proceedings or at trial for purposes of identifying the victim as to the victim's address, place of employment, or other personal identification without the victim's consent. A hearing on the motion shall be in camera.
(2) The work address and address of the victim shall not be in the court file or ordinary court documents unless contained in a transcript of the trial or it is used to identify the place of the crime. The work telephone number and telephone number of the victim shall not be in the court file or ordinary court documents except as contained in a transcript of the trial.
(3) Under [Const 1963, art I, § 24], guaranteeing to crime victims the right to be treated with respect for their dignity and privacy, all of the following information and visual representations of a victim are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246:
(a) The home address, home telephone number, work address, and work telephone number of the victim unless the address is used to identify the place of the crime....Emphasis added.]

This provision, along with the entirety of the CVRA, was enacted pursuant to Const 1963, art I, § 24, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) Crime victims, as defined by law, shall have the following rights, as provided by law:
The right to be treated with fairness and respect for their dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process.
* * * The right to be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process....

To effectuate these protections, Const 1963, art I, § 24(2) grants the Legislature authority to "provide by law for the enforcement of the section."