07-07-2016
[…] All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise noted.
The People subsequently moved to set aside the sealing order on the grounds Dylan's offenses were statutorily ineligible for sealing under section 786. Dylan opposed the motion, asserting that dismissal of the case terminated the jurisdiction of the court to set aside its prior orders. The trial court granted the People's motion and vacated its prior order sealing Dylan's records.
The controlling statute is section 786, which provides in subdivision (a) that "[i]f a minor satisfactorily completes . . . probation under Section 725 . . . the court shall order the petition dismissed [and] shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition . . . ." However, section 786 also limits the power of the court to grant that relief by providing, at subdivision (d), that "[a] court shall not seal a record or dismiss a petition pursuant to this section if the petition was sustained based on the commission of an offense