09-16-2021
[…] Respondent acknowledges, and we agree, that the 1990 law cannot be applied retroactively to defendant. (Tapia v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 282, 298 [section 1385.1 cannot be applied to change the legal consequences of the defendant's past conduct].) Under former law in effect when defendant committed the murders, a trial court could strike the special circumstance (People v. Williams (1981) 30 Cal.3d 470, 489), but the original sentencing court did not do so here. Williams was superseded by section 1385.1, which now provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.”
Here, the prosecution exercised its discretion not to seek the death penalty when it chose not to retry the death penalty phase within the 120-day deadline in the federal district court's judgment, but instead, to seek life without the possibility of parole.