People v. Andreas
[…] (b)). It further imposed a restitution fine, a suspended parole revocation fine, and a court security surcharge.

Andreas appealed. As noted, in a nonpublished opinion we affirmed Andreas’s convictions and sentence. (People v. Andreas, supra, B171847.) On February 20, 2007, the United States Supreme Court vacated the judgment and remanded to us for further consideration in light of Cunningham v. California, supra, 127 S.Ct. 856.

DISCUSSION

1. Instruction with CALJIC No. 2.20.1 was not error.

Over defense counsel’s objection, and as required by section 1127f, the trial court instructed the jury with the standard version of CALJIC No. 2.20.1, as follows: “In evaluating the testimony of a child [ten years of age or younger] you should consider all of the factors surrounding the child’s testimony, including the age of the child and any evidence regarding the child’s level of cognitive development. A child, because of age and level of cognitive development, may perform differently than an adult as a witness, but that does not mean that a child is any more or less believable than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child. [¶] ‘Cognitive’ means the child’s ability to perceive, to understand, to remember, and to communicate any matter about which the child has knowledge.”

Section 1127f provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a child 10 years of age or younger testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury” with essentially the same language as that contained in CALJIC No. 2.20.1.

Andreas challenges the trial court’s use of this instruction, urging that it unfairly bolstered R.’s and R.G.’s credibility, unconstitutionally lessening the People’s burden of proof.