2-19-0797
[…] Id. Defendant contends, however, that we should review the trial court's ruling de novo because the" 'trial court's exercise of discretion has been frustrated by an erroneous rule of law.'" Id. (quoting People v. Williams, 188 Ill.2d 365, 369 (1999)). We disagree. Here, as in Caffey, the trial court based its ruling on the specific facts of the case and not on a broadly applicable rule. Thus, we review its decision for an abuse of discretion.
¶ 23 Defendant argues that the body camera evidence, recorded immediately after the event, was highly probative. Section 10-30 of the Law Enforcement Officer-Worn Body Camera Act (50 ILCS 706/10-30 (West 2016)) provides that body camera recordings "may be used as evidence in any administrative, judicial, legislative, or disciplinary proceeding." However, nothing in this section manifests an intent to override the normal rules of evidence regarding relevancy and hearsay.